Hey lady, I like your dress!

Yesterday was magical! I got to spend the day with my numero uno bestest buddy Kristy – she took the train an hour and a half from the city to meet me at the nearest station and then I drove us around. The weather man said it would be 29 degrees celcius, but the morning was so cold I didnt agree. I was wrong! haha. I ended up having to strip off my jeans and long sleeve top – which left me in my dress. And guess who was wearing the same dress, but in another color? Yep, Kristy. Great minds eh? Hehehe.

After a lovely lunch I took Kristy down to my local beach in Dromana.


Boy that sun was warm! If the water wasnt so cold we may have even jumped in!

Hey Kristy, nice dress! Hehehe. So we went for a little frolicking in the water and walked along to the pier.




The pier is really special for me for several reasons – the biggest one being that when my beloved pop Clyde passed away 5 years ago we granted his wish and threw his ashes off the end and into the ocean. Every time I see the beach I’m reminded of him and what a great grandfather he was.
Next stop was Seawinds Park at Arthurs Seat. This is my fave place and where I like to go to contemplate the world.

I could stand there and watch the world all day! Luckily the gardens were so much cooler, so we chillaxed in the shade for a while.

Kristy said “ooh look, its all the types of trees you’ll see in canada!” I smiled.


I tried to soak up every moment that I could, knowing that this would be the last time I’d see Kris in quite a while. She is such a wonderful person and I have been blessed to have her in my life.

After much talking she mentioned she had always wanted to go to a maze and had never been! It was a dream of hers! Well I was here to make her wish come true! Lets go Kristy!!


Look how excited she is!!! Hahaha. Sooo cute! I’d been to this place several times before so it was nice to go again and pretend we were kids!


Kristy just gets me like no-one else can. We are both crazy fools! haha. I made her jump the barrier to get this shot – isnt it gold!!!

We had such a fun day (in our matching dresses) that I will always treasure! Kristy gave me such great advice about travelling overseas (she backpacked around europe a few years ago). I hope that I get some interesting stories like the ones she tells me all the time! She certainly has a way with words!


She left me with a beautiful card and quote that I might share later. Thanks Kristy, for everything!! xx

Advertisements

4 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. Kristy
    Mar 26, 2010 @ 11:35:59

    Yay, i am on your blog, told ya it wouldn’t take me long! 😉
    What a BEAUTIFUL day we had yesterday Miss A, I will always remember it. Thank you for lunch and for helping me live out a childhood fantasy of going through a maze, I had so much fun. I really felt like my inner child was so so happy!! Such beautiful words, I am equally lucky to have a friend like you!! can’t wait to hear about your Canadian Adventures! By the way just to give you a heads up, I believe that Canadians call themselves Canak’s so if you hear that term over there you will already know what it mean and be super super cool 😉

    Gorgeous photos too, we couldn’t have asked for nicer weather and a more fun filled special day!!

    Much love
    Kristy xoxoxoxoxo

    Reply

  2. Kristy
    Mar 26, 2010 @ 11:40:00

    LOL, I love that photo of me with the gorilla, my legs look so tiny next to Mr Big Scary Gorilla. I reckon I give him a run for his money though and look equally frightening, lucky none of the children also going through the maze saw me, they would probably run away screaming!! ha ha ha 😉

    Reply

  3. Cristina
    Mar 30, 2010 @ 06:13:38

    I’m just jealous of you. How lucky you are having the ocean so close! I’d love to have it too, but I have to travel at least 1 hour to get to one..

    xxx

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: