Recent stuff you might like..

Sorry for the absentness. I really have no excuse.
But here are some things I’ve been up to..

Thats my new film camera, Roger.
Here’s a shot he took.

We went up in this

we saw this

someone got reeeeally excited

then another day

organic blueberry lemonade!

chocolate cream banana pie!!

theres still snow in the hills!!

then another day

baseball!!! we saw the canadians play.

it was hot in the sun


Advertisements

Japa dog restaurant


Japa Dog is an institution here. Ed has been telling me about them for ages. They started as a little stall selling japanese inspired hot dogs and they now have a few around vancouver and a restaurant. Although its so tiny its not really a restaurant.

Anyway, we went along to give it a try.

I got the love meat one and ed got the… seaweed one. It was a little strange hahaha.

Dessert!!!

Mine = a choc coated banana in a long donut roll with cream hahaha. weird but quite good.

And we also went bike riding around Stanley Park. Although I dont have any bike shots to share.

But yes, it was a fun day.

car free day festivals

So the other week I met Edwin and we went down to check out the car free day festivals! “What are they Alesha?”, you ask me. Well basically once a year a few popular shopping streets/areas close down a busy street to cars and make a festival of it with performers and food and market stalls. HELL YEAH!!!!

We first went to Commercial Drive and then ended up at Main Street (or vice versa I cant remember).

There were all kinds of street performers like these crazy people. I have no idea what their story was! haha.

I even saw a police officer walk past who would have been close to 7ft tall. Ok maybe 6ft 5 but he was HUGE!!!!! So I was standing waiting to meet Ed and then I thought that he might be trying to sneak up on me. He has this thing with friends that when they meet up one of them tries to “shoot” the other one with a pretend gun. He told me this a while ago and ever since then I make sure to use my stealth and shoot him. EVERY TIME. And yes, again I saw him walking through the crowd and I ran behind him and then went “pow, pow, you’re dead.” hahahahaha. He was so annoyed that I killed him again! Sorry Ed, I am just STEALTH!

And then we went to get some food. Tim has told me to try this french dish called Poutine for ages and so Ed was game to get some with me. Poutine as Tim describes it is “french fries with cheese and curds and gravy.” It never really appealed to me. Ed and I both ordered the meat poutine, so that aleast it would have some meat and vegies to soak it up (that was the plan). Here is what came out.

WOAH indeed.
I’m not a fan of cheese curds. I didnt think I would be, but atleast I tried.

Snapped Ed as he was about to take a photo of his too. Ahhhh bloggers.

And so because Ed got the poutine I had to get his dessert, which was a deep fried mars bar. I have heard talk about it for years but was never game enough to try. Today was my day.

It was really quite strange. It was ok. The mars bar was a little melted and the pastry batter thing was really hard. Personally I prefer snickers to mars bars as I like the nuts hehe.

Then we came across some derby girls!! Ed loved this, as he has never seen them before. Haha!!

Oh AND we went into a kids shop and Ed found a new umbrella. There was a small lightsaber one and then this bigger samurai sword one. HILARIOUS. He was like a little kid in a candy shop.

Funny moment was when a man approached us with his son and told Edwin his son has been running after him saying “that guy has a sword!! a sword!! can i touch it?” hahahahaha.

Oh yes and then we came across these intoxicated people dancing. Ed yelled at them to keep going all day.

I bought a ring and a necklace. It was a fun day!!!

Johnny Rockets, Seattle

Hello there!! I know this has been a little while coming, but I thought you might like to see a little something from my trip to Seattle. On my last day I was wandering around in a shopping centre (mall) and I came across an oldschool American Diner!!! Naturally I went in!

It was called Johnny Rockets and they had little jukeboxes on each table and they were playing oldschool music.

I sat at the counter, where I had a good view of the chef and the whole place really.

And before too long out came my order.
An oreo cookies and cream shake

My goodness it was the best one I have ever had! It was SO decadent and creamy and with little bits of biscuit. SOSOSO good 🙂

I felt like I had to go for a bit of a walk afterwards hahaha.

Capilano Suspension Bridge & Lunch

So Ed and I found a break in our schedules and managed to arrange another meet! This time we met up at Lonsdale Quay, and then went walking around to find somewhere to go eat some lunch.
Here’s his seabus coming in!

We ended up at Jagerhof Schnitzel House. The food was really good, it had been a while since I’d had a parma!
They had lots of stuff up on the walls like antlers and plates, creating a kinda homely feel.

This was my meal – a parmigiana special. The chicken was crispy and the sauce was really nice.

And here’s what Ed had to eat when he was taking a photo of my meal hahaha. It’s funny when two people who both blog meet up – especially with Ed as he takes so many photos. I take more of nature but he likes the people shots more.

And then dessert! We shared a ‘death by chocolate’ but it was a small piece so really we could have had one each.

So with full stomachs we headed to the bus stop to get the bus up to Capilano Suspension Bridge. It was pretty expensive, at more than $30! I have done the Lynn Canyon Bridge and I found it just as good and it is free!! But this is one of those things that you have to try out when you’re a tourist.

They had people dressed up in ‘old timer’ uniforms and were advertising the colonial days.
There were lots of totem poles around, I have seen quite a few now.

Then we found a bear that had stolen a mounties uniform! hahaha.


Thats me pretending to be dead.
And then the bear decided to nibble on Ed’s hand.

Ok so, enough with the silly stuff and onto the reason we had come. THE BRIDGE!

It’s hard to get perspective but it was a looong way up. Really high! And when you walk across it it shakes a lot!

They also have a treetop walk you can do, which is fun!

It looks really pretty down in the canyon but I dont know if you can get down there or not. Certainly not from where we were – it was way too steep!

After checking out a bit of the nature walk and watching some squirrels we walked back across the bridge and went to see what else we could do to get our $30 worth! I asked this guy for some help.

And he led me to this big checkers board, where I challenged Ed to a duel!
Round one featured us both being defensive with our checkers and that lead to nowhere to go. We hit a stalemate!!

What to do?

Start again!

We lined up all the checkers again and round two started off with a bang, and as the colors went around the board it looked a bit like this. And yes, I am red!!!

Another win to Alesha! hahaha yay! And another fun adventure with Ed. When we got back to Lonsdale Quay I got him to try a beaver tail and he LOVED IT! Hehehe. It’s always fun when being a tourist gets locals to try something new.

In the deepest cove, beauty resides.

I took a trip to Deep Cove yesterday. Wow. What a gorgeous place! I was greeted by a beautiful day outside and for once I didnt have my thick knit jacket or trench on, instead I opted for about 4 lighter layers and it worked. As I wasnt given any work hours this week I got to a point where I was actually thinking it’d be nice to go to work, so now that I have 5 days rostered on for next week I’m feeling better about it. They’re only from 3 to 5 hour shifts, so thats a good thing! I almost ran out of places to explore this week! What? Never! Haha.

Anyway, yes, deep cove!!

It was a real typical quaint little fishing village, a bit like a smaller Canadian version of Sorrento. It was so incredible to see the water and the huge mountains of trees. Thats the thing that always reminds me I’m somewhere else – the trees are so different from in Australia!! They are so deep green and thick and tall. I love it! Deep Cove is the ‘summer holiday’ place for a lot of Canucks and I can totally understand why!

If I had a sweetheart I could see myself doing something like this couple.

Just sitting, watching, listening and talking. That’s the ideal isnt it? What a perfect way to waste a few hours! Instead I wandered along to the waters edge and sat on some rocks for a while. I wrote in my journal and I contemplated life and its complexities.

I ate a chocolate donut at honeys (one of those things you ‘have to do!’) and then walked it off on a trail. Well I spose I walked off a quarter of it anyway hahaha.

I did my typical hiking thing of inner dialogue ‘I wonder if I’m gonna see any animals, oh maybe a bear will come over that hill. I wonder if there’s a wolf watching me. Why cant I see any raccoons? Come on raccoons! Ooh was that a squirrel? Nope, just a bird.’ Hehehehe. yes, for real. My senses go into overdrive and I try to tap into every sound and locate something. And I fail everytime but I WILL find them one of these days. You can count on it!

I decided that I’ll have to go back and visit Deep Cove in the summer to take a kayak and explore some more!

Before I go – two more things! I tried a ‘beavers tail’ today!! Another Canadian thing I had to try. Went to Lonsdale Market & Gastown. It looked like a huge potato cake but it was yuuuuuuuuuuum. You have no idea! It was like a thin donut and I got the maple butter one with chocolate. MmMMMMmMMmm.

Aaaand I wore my other new vintage dress.

a long farewell -part one

I have decided to split my friday night post into two because otherwise it will be way too long!
Friday night was my going away dinner with my bestest city friends. Oh, it was a wonderful night!!
I will start you off with some outfit shots, I got ready at work and left from there (had a few mishaps on the way but thats another story).

Naturally I had no tripod, so you’ll have to forgive these shots. You get the idea anyway! I was wearing my ‘95% dress’ as I like to call it. It’s the one I almost wore to my brothers wedding (until I found my 100% dress that I was completely happy with) so I thought I should give it an outing too. It has these gorgeous panel ruffle things and the color seems to change from silver to blue to purple in different lights.

Dress – Myer
Cardi – Sussan
Tights – Myer and Sussan
Necklaces – Sportsgirl and Sussan

I like to wear two pairs of tights together when it’s colder, usually a colored one underneath (this time gold) and then a black one ontop with holes or patterns that let you see the color below! Yeah, I’m strange like that. Heh. But it’s warmer and it looks interesting!!!

You can see it better in that photo.

So eventually I drove to my friend Linda’s house and waited in the car for her for a while (we got our wires crossed and she is always late -whereas I’m always early haha). I have often found myself waiting for Linda outside but I dont mind as there always seems to be something happening in her street! This time there was a weird guy walking around and also someone in a truck pulled up for a while. Then I watched the birds and thought about what different birds I might see in Vancouver. Here was my view.

So then eventually she came and we by the time she got ready we left late and I was freaking out that the restaurant was going to give our table away (lucky we had booked) or start bringing out food and we werent there but I calmed down when we arrived. Sort of. Hahaha. I dont know why but I have always had this thing with being on time or early I think that was Mum’s influence. Reliable and all of that!

Anyway, so we got there and everyone ended up being late too so it was all good.
To be continued…..